Privacy Statement

Introduction

The website https://catnclever.com , its content and the associated app CatnClever are owned by Clever Forever Education AG („CFE“) and are protected by copyright and trademark law.

With this Privacy Statement we inform you how CFE processes which of your personal data in the context of our business activities and explain your rights. 

CFE protects the confidentiality and security of the personal data we collect and process. CFE processes data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

By using the website and/or app you agree with this Privacy Statement.If you provide CFE with other people’s personal data, make sure that you have the right to do so and that this personal data is correct.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data according to this Privacy Statement:

Clever Forever Education AG
Lerchenfeldstrasse 39014
St. GallenSwitzerland
hello@catnclever.com

Definitions

Personal data means information relating to an identified or identifiable person Processing is understood to mean any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the procurement, storage, use, reworking, disclosure, archiving or destruction of data.

Scope of data processing

Visiting the website
During your visit to the website of https://catnclever.com/ and the CatnClever Mobile App, information of a general nature (e.g. the date of your visit, the type of web browser, your IP address, the operating system used and the domain name of your internet service provider) is automatically recorded. CFE uses this data for administration and to ensure the functionality of the website and the app. This data is required to deliver and optimize the content of our services correctly, to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. It is not possible for CFE to draw any conclusions about your person based on this information.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit this website. Cookies do not cause any damage there and do not transmit any personal data.You can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer’s hard drive by changing your browser settings. How this works in detail can be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer. You can also delete cookies that have already been set on your hard drive at any time. If you block cookies, certain functionalities may no longer work.

There are the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary and functional cookies 
Strictly necessary cookies are pieces of information that are sent to the browser on your computer’s hard drive to enable CFE to provide you with certain features. They do not require the consent of the users of the website. Non-fundamental cookies increase the user-friendliness of the website. Specifically, CFE uses the following strictly necessary temporary cookies: web server; Storage of visit data during a session, session duration.

Temporary Cookies 
Temporary cookies store information used by you as a visitor during the current browser session. You will be assigned a session ID so that you can move between the different areas of the CFE website without interruption. It is not possible to identify you as a person based on this session ID. Cookies of this type do not leave any retrievable information on your computer’s hard drive. When the browser is exited, these cookies are automatically deleted.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies store information between two visits to the website. Due to these cookies, visitor patterns can be better recognized and regularly evaluated over a longer period of time. Depending on the function, they can remain stored on the computer’s hard drive for anywhere from a few minutes to several years. Thanks to these cookies, you can, for example, see information on the website that is tailored to your interests.

Third party cookies Google Analytics
This website uses the „Google Analytics“ service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze website usage by users. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.IP anonymization takes effect on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the agreement on the order data agreement, which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies.You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .You can find more information about data usage by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 .

Facebook Pixel
Subject to your setting, this website uses the so-called „Facebook Pixel“ of the social network „Facebook“ for the following purposes:Facebook Conversion
With the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the user and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called „conversion“).Due to the marketing tools used, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server after your consent as soon as you have consented to the use of cookies that require consent. By integrating the Facebook pixel, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account.The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s data usage guidelines . Special information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can also be found in the Facebook help area.

Use of the mobile appGoogle Analytics for Firebase (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. For more information on how Google uses data, see Google’s Affiliate Policy. Firebase Analytics can share data with other tools provided by Firebase such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications.This Application uses mobile device identifiers (including Android Advertising ID and Advertising Identifier for iOS respectively) and cookie-like technologies to run the Google Analytics for Firebase service.Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through mobile device device settings, such as mobile device advertising settings, or by following the instructions in other Firebase-related sections of this Privacy Policy, as appropriate.Personal Data collected: Cookies, Unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States –  Privacy Policy.

Customer account / registration function in the app
When creating a customer account in our app, you will be required to register a fictitious name and only the month/year of your child’s birth. This information is collected and stored exclusively for the purpose of customer care (e.g. to measure learning progress). At the same time, the time and date of your registration will be saved. It is not possible for CFE to draw any conclusions about the identity of your child based on this data.

Newsletter
If you register for our newsletter with your e-mail address, we will save and use your e-mail address to send our newsletter. For our newsletter service, we use the „Mailchimp“ newsletter service from Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308. CFE has concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp, which corresponds to Swiss and European data protection . MailChimp saves the date of your registration and the IP address under which you registered.You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. Please send your unsubscription to the following email address: hello@catnclever.com. CFE will then delete your email address.

Recruitment

CFE collects, stores and processes personal data from its applicants. With your application to CFE, you give your express consent to the processing of this personal data. Your data is processed for the purpose of carrying out the application process and also to fulfill legal obligations. CFE will not process the data provided for purposes other than the application process.

Storage
Insofar as this is required by the applicable data protection regulations, your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. We reserve the right to store your personal data in accordance with statutory storage and documentation requirements.

Basis for the processing of your personal data
If this is required by the applicable data protection regulations, CFE will ask you for your consent to the processing of your personal data. The consent then forms the legal basis for the processing of your personal data. Depending on the circumstances and the applicable data protection law, the legal basis for processing may also lie in the fulfillment of the contract, in the implementation of contractual measures or in the protection of legitimate interests. Legitimate interests are in particular direct advertising resp. direct marketing and ensuring network and information security.

Your rights

You can revoke your consent at any time, but without affecting the legality of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent given up to the revocation.Within the framework of the statutory data protection regulations, you have the right to information about the data stored about you, its origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of storage and to correction, blocking or deletion of your stored data at any time. If the deletion conflicts with legal, contractual, commercial or tax retention periods or reasons, your data will be blocked instead of deleted.If you have any questions or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact hello@catnclever.com.

Passing on to third parties and abroad
CFE will not pass on your personal data to third parties, unlessIt is expressly stated in this Privacy Statement;it is necessary to protect your interests;it is necessary to protect and maintain your business relationship with CFE; orYou have previously given your consent.In addition, CFE will appoint processors for hosting, maintenance, administration and storage (e.g. backup and/or cloud storage) of your personal data, who will process personal data insofar as this is necessary for the implementation of such hosting, maintenance, administration and security measures and/or similar purposes is required. In this context, some of your personal data may be stored outside of Switzerland and the European Union. If CFE stores personal data outside of Switzerland or the European Union, CFE will take all reasonable steps required by current and applicable data protection law to ensure that your personal data is treated as safely and securely as in Switzerland or within the European Union .

Security and liability
CFE takes appropriate measures to protect personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For this purpose, CFE implements appropriate technical and organizational security measures that are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, CFE cannot guarantee the absolute security of the data.

Final Provisions

CFE reserves the right to change the content of this privacy policy at any time and without notice. You will be informed of the changes either when you access the app or the website.